Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Shingles...
Mar 5, 2001

Dear Doc Henry,

1. Could that burning sensation in and out my upper back, w/ aching and little pain w/c lasted for 12 days be shingles?? (though there's no blisters present)

2. Is it possible for a person w/ shingles don't have a blisters?? How long will this shingles last or subsides?

3. Could a person who had a fever and get risky exposed on that day could get an ARS after 3 days??

4. does shingles occurs or reactivated during w/in ARS period?

I really hope for your posting of your hypothesis and kind comments on this site soonest. Thank you.

Regards, John.

Response from Dr. Henry

Unless you previously had an episode of shingles (herpes zoster) in that same region (which can cause persistent nerve irritation) it is extremely unlikely, in the absense of any blisters, that herpes zoster is the cause of your discomfort.

Three days is very fast for the symptoms of acute retroviral syndrome to develop so that would be unusual. Although occasionaly ARS could be linked in time to a flare up of shingles, most of the time that does not happen. When one sees a shingles outbreak in a younger person one should consider HIV infection as a possible cause (though most persons with shingles do not have HIV infection). KH



Previous
Please Help - At Wit's End
Next
Myositis??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement