Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv and the appendix
Jan 19, 2003

dear dr boyle.i just had my appendix removed 2 weeks ago. my hiv viral load is undetectable. i asked my surgeon and my regular hiv dr if this would bring my t-cell count down. my t-cell count was around 825. of course my white blood cells were high due to the infection of my appendix.i had liposcopic surgery. they pumped gas in my stomach which is normal procedure. i feel very much bloated up. my dr tells me it takes a while for the air to go down out of my system. but i,ts been almost 11 days since the surgery and i,ve noticed some of the puffyness in my stomach has gone down, but not all the way. do you think that the hiv or viral load has gone up and its taking longer for me to heal?do you think that the hiv in my body caused the appendicitis? please help me

Response from Dr. Boyle

It is unlikely that this problem will have any long-term effect on your HIV disease. There is some recent data that indicate HIV patients may be more likely to get appendicitis.



Previous
hair loss & crixivan
Next
Sustiva Zombie

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement