Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What is a NORMAL t-count?
Mar 4, 2001

The changes on the site are excellent. My Q: What is considered a normal t-count? I've been on a cocktail - Viracept, DDI and 3tc - since Vira was approved. My numbers have been good, and my count has been in the 400's for more than three years. For the past several months they've shot up into the mid-700's. My doc and I have been cautiously celebrating, since we both realize how fleeting these things can be. But in this forum there have been claims of t-counts over 1,700. Is this the upper, upper end of normal, or the middle of a fantasy? I don't mean to be cynical, but after eleven years of living life on the edge, reality sometimes intermingles with the meds, if you catch my drift.

Response from Dr. Bartlett

The good news is that CD4 counts may continue increasing on antiretroviral therapy. In most labs, a normal CD4 count is considered to be 500 or greater. It is not known how high counts will continue to go, and my guess is that individual persons will have different increases. So, be positive and encouraged!



Previous
Buffalo hump updated
Next
Please Help - At Wit's End

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement