Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hair loss
Jan 10, 2003

Is hairloss a side-effect of anti-HIV medication? I'm a 35 year old, otherwise healthy and fit man and have been taking a two NTI one PI combination for the past four year, without any great side-effects. However, I've noticed that the hair on my legs, chest and head is falling out. And I had no evidence of male-pattern baldness before taking anti-HIV drugs - any ideas?

Response from Dr. Henry

Yes-some patients seem to have accelerated hair loss on certain antiretrovirals. Seems to be fairly individual but I have seen the most hair concerns for patients on 3TC and indinavir. If you have options for other drugs switching around sometimes can sort that out and help determine if a particular drug is responsible for that problem. KH



Previous
PN Questions
Next
FATIGUE AND MUSCLE PAIN

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement