Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


DHEA
Dec 3, 2002

Can you tell me if DHEA has a positive effect towards HIV treatment? I take 100 mg. per day of DHEA as well as Combivir (150mg) twice a day and Sustiva (600mg) at night, my T-cells have gone from the low 20's to just over 500 in 26 months and my viral load is undetectable. I have told my physician about this and he said he saw no reason to discontinue or continue, taking the DHEA, it was up to me. Thank you

Response from Dr. Henry

There is very little good published data so I would concur with your doc. A good discussion about DHEA is found in Jon Kaiser's book HIV Immunity. A good website for alternative therapies is www.daair.org

KH



Previous
PN...
Next
What is the average timeframe of progression of HIV to AIDs related illnesses, even when using antiviral medication?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement