Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Treatment naive, is this an indicator i need to start?
Nov 13, 2002

I've been infected for about 2 1/2 years, have no symptoms (apart from a few slightly swollen nodes) and am otherwise healthy.

I have recently developed a fairly severe sore throat, and on closer inspection (by shining a torch to the back of my mouth) I could see some white patches right at the back of my mouth in the area where it's sore. I've had this for about two/three days now and am wondering if it could be oral thrush (no other white parches/spots present in the rest of my mouth) or somehting like strep throat?

If so does this mean that it's time that I should look into starting meds, because if I can't fight off oral thrush how would my body cope with something more serious?

Thanks.

Response from Dr. Henry

White patches in the back of the throat only in the setting of a sore throat might well be simply a viral or bacerial pharyngitis/tonsillar infection which may not relate to your HIV status. If your CD4 (T-helper cell count) is OK (> 350 cells/mm3) then HIV treatment likely would not be necessary. An oral examination by an HIV experienced clinician would be helpful to determine whether your oral findings merit concern and to establish whether you have a oral candida infection (thrush) or not. KH



Previous
What are the drugs for HIV-2 patients?
Next
New meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement