Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please clarify Dr. Henry
Nov 2, 2002

Hi Dr. Henry,

I would just like a quick clarification on something. I noticed in one of your answers, you state that a six week antibody test would be a "big relief."

The reason I ask is because I got back a negative from a 6.5 week orasure 3rd gen elisa. The lab here says I can practically forget about hiv at this point, and if I want to, I can test again in six weeks, but it'll be negative again.

I know this a side-effect forum, but I would just like your opinion on your statement of six weeks. Thank you from hawaii-

Response from Dr. Henry

When a person is stressed out about the possibility of HIV infection, further reassurance is often obtained with an additional test though-as you state-many experts would state that no further testing is warranted.

KH



Previous
Extreme Thirst
Next
Life Threatening Side Effects of HAART

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement