Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


causes of sensory neuropathy
Nov 1, 2002

although i have full-blown aids (cd4-134)my question is about my best friend who has been HIV+ for nearly 17 years, and his cd4 count is 851. he has been on a Combivir/Sustiva cocktail for 2 years. he is now experiencing pain and tingling from sensory neuropathy. recent blood tests have concluded that there is no dideoxynucleoside toxicity from the meds. can the disease itself cause this problem, or is it possible that our dr is missing something somewhere?

Response from Dr. Henry

3TC (a component of Combivir) can cause peripheral neuropathy (drug related almost always involves the foot first-usually in a fairly symmetric manner). HIV can mimic that. Some vitamin deficiencies (i.e.vitamin B12) can cause neuropathy as can syphilis and some other infections. Often an HIV interested neurologist can be very helpful sorting things out. KH



Previous
Lipoic acid safe?
Next
Management of Kaletra-induced abdominal pain

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement