Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


High Triglycerides
Oct 25, 2002

I just had my cholersterol rechecked which confirmed high triglycerides: Cholesterol 235, triglycerides 548, LDL 91, HDL 32. The triglycerides began rising after starting the meds.

I am currently on Retrovir, Sustiva, Ziagen with viral load non-detectable. I watch my diet and excercise regularly. I also take a multi-vitamin, garlic, vitamin E.

The high cholesterol worries me. My grandmother & father died of strokes.

My doctor wondered if I should start taking Lopid. Do you agree or should I try fenofibrate, niacin or fish oil? Should I change HIV meds? Any other recommendations? Thanks for your help.

Response from Dr. Henry

Exercise, diet and fish oil is a good place to start. If that doesn't help much then adding fenofibrate is usually the next step. The ACTG is soon to open a study using slow-release niacin for this situation (check for local availability of that study if interested). Switching off the Sustiva to ssome combination of lamivudine/tenofovir/nevirapine might also be an option on a trial basis depending on prior drug use and resistance situation. KH



Previous
PEP vs ARS
Next
Prophylactic Regimen with Combivir +Sideffects

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement