Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP vs ARS
Oct 25, 2002

Hi is it possible that PEP during the 3rd week after exposure make somehow "hide" a fever due to an ARS making temp stay under 37C but feeling exactely as I have a flu? 2nd question: can PEP make you have headache, liver and spleen pain, some dizziness, feel hot or cold with some chills, have fatigue, joint and muscle pain but just not real fever? 3rd: can those symptoms be due to the ARS?

Please, please, answer soon!!!

Response from Dr. Henry

PEP doesn't generally hide a fever other than indirectly suppressing HIV replication and minimizing symptoms that would have otherwise been experience. Yes-PEP can result in many/all of the symptoms you described as can HIV serocoversion. That is often a dilemma experienced by patients and their care-providers. Symptoms from PEP treatment are more common than symptoms from seroconversion in general. KH



Previous
Sputum
Next
High Triglycerides

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement