Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Acute Hiv/Hbv infection
Oct 21, 2002

If a person was recently infected with both hiv/hbv, (3 months)what would you recommend they do in terms of starting hiv treatment. Do you think a person who was simultaneously infected would have the immune responce to clear the hep? Would implementing Haart right away help the immune system to clear the hep b? This is very important and your expert advise would be invaluable.

Response from Dr. Boyle

It would be reasonable to consider starting antiretroviral therapy in any patient that has been infected <6 months, although it is still unclear whether there is any benefit to doing so. Some studies show that patients started very early, most before HIV seroconversion, may gain some benefit, while other studies, in which patients were started just a little later, failed to show any benefit. As far as whether this would help with HBV clearance is an unknown; I am unaware of any data that say one way or the other.



Previous
peripheral neuropathy...
Next
peripheral neuropathy...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement