Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Acute Hiv/Hbv infection
Oct 18, 2002

If a person was recently infected with both hiv/hbv, (3 months)what would you recommend they do in terms of starting hiv treatment. Do you think a person who was simultaneously infected would have the immune responce to clear the hep? Would implementing Haart right away help the immune system to clear the hep b? This is very important and your expert advise would be invaluable.

Response from Dr. Henry

Treatment of acute HIV infection is the recommendation from most HIV specialists. If the regimen included 3TC and tenofovir then the hepatitis B co-infection would also likely be well managed. Data as to whether the immune recovery seen with HIV treatment impairs the immune response to hepatitis B would suggset that hepatitis B specific immunity should not be impaired though there may be some liver irritation related to the HIV drugs and/immune activity in the liver. Usually the elevated liver enzymes are mild and treatment can be continued. Ideally, I would like to see results from a clinical trial to establish whether treating Hepatitis B first and then starting HIV treatment yields better results. The ACTG is planning such a trial using a new hepatitis B agent (though in the setting of chronic established HIV infection). KH



Previous
PERT Assay
Next
of those experiencing side effects

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement