Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


vomiting, meds or not?
Oct 6, 2002

I have had HIV for 1 1/2 years now and have been on meds for 1 year. I am currently taking Trizavir. I do take an anti depressent and thats it. When I first started meds I was taking Combivir and a protease inhibitor (nelfinavir) I think. Any way, now after almost a year of trizavir my #'s are doing good Viral load undetectable, cd 4 680. My complication is that almost every day now I am wrenching (heaving) Nothing coming up just very violent wrenching. My doctor thinks it may be mucos in my stomach from chronic sinusitus, but I am not sure if she is write. Any way we have tried everything, sudafed, claritin, zantac, prilosec, etc. I am still vomiting. My last visit I told her even when I hold the trizavir in my hand I get sick to my stomach. I am wondering if it could be physcological, but now I am geting a bit of a tummy ach every time I eat. Ok, the questions..

1. my doc says I could take a vacation from the meds to see if that is what is bother my tummy. What do you think. and what about resistence after you stop a med.

2. do you think my stomach could be a hernia, or ulcir or something other than the meds..

Thank you.. Illinios

Response from Dr. Henry

Have you had a GI evaluation (endoscopy, test for H pylori infections, etc). That would be the first step. Next might be either a drug holiday (should be OK with the meds you are on) or switching your meds around (i.e change the AZT to D4T on a trial basis or tenofovir for abacavir--try to substitute one drug at time so one can properly evaluate the response). Perhaps 5-10% of patients will have persistent upper GI complaints on Trizivir. KH



Previous
ARS after 3 days?
Next
Doctor Prescribing Kaletra

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement