Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


immune reconstitution syndrome related HSV Outbreak?
Aug 30, 2002

Thank you very much for the valueable service you provide through the Body website. I have read this quote: << An interesting aspect is the appearance of herpes zoster as an "immune reconstitution syndrome", whereby a herpes zoster infection becomes manifest when patients with advanced immune deficiency undergo antiretroviral therapy, i.e. during immune reconstitution. Interestingly enough, the risk of the appearance of herpes zoster may be correlated with the increase in suppressor cell number under HAART. -- Prof. Dr. N.H. Brockmeyer Dept. of Dermatology and Allergology Ruhr-University>> My question is can this also happen with Herpes Simplex Viruses? I recently found a way to get my CD4 count to expand rapidly and went from the 600's to the mid 900's in three months. The next month I was rewarded with a massive outbreak, my first ever.

Response from Dr. Henry

It can happen with herpes simplex though TB, othe Mycobacteria, and CMV habe been the most common infections associated with it. KH



Previous
side effects
Next
PEP now Oral Ulcers??

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement