Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


dating someone on meds-both positive-I get side effects?
Aug 21, 2002

I've been dating someone for six months, we are both positive and he just started taking meds. My T-cell count is high so I've decided to hold off on meds. We have had oral sex twice since he started his meds and a couple of days after each occurrence I've developed a nasty rash on my forehead that takes a week to go away. Is it possible that I'm getting a reaction from him being on meds through sweat or touch because this has never happened before? I did get this same rash once before while taking Ambien, haven't taken it since but he is also taking this to help him sleep. I can't figure out what else could be causing this rash. Thanks!

Response from Dr. Henry

Interesting situation. I have never heard of that happening but I am still learning. Anyone out there is cyberspace have a reference for that type of reaction? KH



Previous
Yellowing Skin from Atazanavir
Next
Shortness of breath

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement