Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


neuropathy and lotus position?
Aug 18, 2002

For years I have been able to sit & lie down with my legs folded in the "lotus position." I now find that I can do this for only short periods. Otherwise the pain in my feet and legs is very sharp. Is this a sign of neuropathy?

Also, many times if I wake up in the night, my feet are very painful when walking. Same sensation when I wake up in the morning. But usually it doesn't last very long, unless I cross my legs or feet!

I am taking d4t, 3tc, & viramune. I suspect the d4t is causing this. Any ideas? Is Viread a good switch for me? My Tcells are 300 and & dDNA is undetectable.

This is my first time to take HIV meds (since Jan 2002 only) & I have a lot of options open, I think. Rob

Response from Dr. Henry

The painful feet sound like neuropathy. The post-lotus paion could be a compression neuropathy still aggravated by underlying D drug related neuropathy. I would get evaluated for that and consider a switch off D4t to either AZT, Abacavir or tenofovir after discussing with your HIV specialist. KH



Previous
Molluscum C
Next
Medication induced insomnia

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement