Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


New with HIV and learning
May 29, 2002

Hi Doc. I recently found out that I am HIV pos. So far Immune system hold pretty well and have not started meds. I have 2 questions. For several days have been feeling a burning feeling around stomach and chest area, also skin very sensative. Went to doc today said that I am most likly in beginning stage of Shingles. Research in med book says people with this had chichken pox as a child, which I did. What are the reasons for shingles? Does HIV have anything to do with this? Questions 2 is, how soon into the Virus sould a person be Genotyped?

Response from Dr. Henry

Shingles (herpes zoster) is a reactivation of childhood herpes zoster. Shingles occurs more often with increasing age or immune suppression (hence the relationship to HIV infection).

In regions of the US or world with moderately high rates of transmission of drug resistant virus (i.e. > 5 %) then a baseline genotype may be a good idea (is costly and not absolutely proven to result in better long term outcomes). KH



Previous
Is 90 Days enough???
Next
Why is CD4 not increasing inspite of viral load decreasing

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement