Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Issue with Zerit
May 21, 2002

Brisatil-Meyers issued a warning about developing a rare nerve inflammation that cause some deaths, marked by swelling of the nerves that spread to the remainder of the body. Doctor's are warned to look for potentially fatal buildup of acid in the muscles which may be linked to the issue. My partner is on Zerit in a 3 drug cocktail, what can he switch to without causing problems? Combo is Viracept/Videx/Zerit (and bactrim) Additionally, thanks for running this site, I read it every day and it helps understanding/handling my partner's health issue.

Response from Dr. Henry

Switching the Zerit to AZT or abacavir or tenofovir or the ddI/d4T to Combivir (AZT + 3tc) or Trizivir (AZT + 3TC + abacavir) are potential options. The risk for the ascending neuropathy syndrome is very low (< 1%) so a switch to a different regimen for that reason alone is often not necessary. KH



Previous
problems that don't resolve
Next
Side effects of HIV treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement