Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


sustiva /birth defects
May 1, 2002

Dear doctor, I took sustiva and combivir for thirty days for PEP. I test negative one year out, so I am not hiv positive. I am now going to start a family, and have a child. I am male. Do I need to be concerned about sustiva birth defects or is that reserved for pregnant women only. Will having taken PEP effect my sperm in terms of birth defects? Any insight you could offer would be much apreciated.

Response from Dr. Henry

There is no evidence that Sustiva damages male fertility or is associated with any birth defects when used by men. The concern came from studies of pregnant monkees given the drug (females!). KH



Previous
raging diahrea
Next
lipitor & HCV/HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement