Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What is my state, I have 121,000 copies by ml and CD4 85?
Apr 20, 2002

I feel good, but I have HIV and my last results of laboratory reported 121,000 copies by ml and cd4 84. Now I take didanosine, AZT and indinavir. What can I do?

Response from Dr. Henry

If you have been taking those medications for a while faithfully and those are your most recent blood test results then you likely have developed resistance to one or more or the drugs in your regimen. If that is the case you need to discuss with your HIV doc to see if an alternative regimen is available for you to utilize. You also should be on prophylaxis for Pneumocystis and possible MAI (MAC). Making sure your nutrition is good is also important. I often recommend a good multi-vitamin with minerals. KH



Previous
nnrti's
Next
New E.D. treatments

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement