Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Symptoms
Feb 27, 2001

To whom this may concern: Please answer this question, I have asked a few times and no response. I had protected vaginal intercourse as the male partner, about 9 weeks later I developed symptoms asociated with the common cold, mild fever running nose coughing phlem body ache sneezing etc. My doctor prescribed tempra for the fever and it went away within a day. But the nasal congestion and the cough remained for 2 weeks until I took a cough syrup It got better. Are these symptoms of ARS please give an opinion as to wether I should get tested or not. Why is it that in the Message about symptoms page, It is said that ARS do not appear as cold symptoms, what does that mean? Thank you for your time.

Response from Dr. Young

Cold-like symptoms are generally not part of the typical acute retroviral syndrome. ARS presents in one of three different ways: (1) mononucleosis-like- with diffuse swollen glands, fever and fatigue (last for a long time); (2)rash syndromes (total body, usually red rashes) and (3) viral meningitis-like syndromes, with severe headache, stiff neck and photophobia (avoidance of bright lights).

From the information that you describe, it would be very unlikely that you have had significant exposure (protected vaginal penetrative intercourse) or that your symptoms are related to HIV.



Previous
Buzzing in ears
Next
Extremly Scared please help!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement