Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Strep Throat
Feb 24, 2001

Is Strep throat related to hiv (accute) I put myself at risk 7 weeks ago and 2 weeks later was diagnosed with strep G now i have swallon glans in arm neck and groin! One goes down and one comes up!! Do these sound like HIV . Please help!! I have faint pains in my arms and knees!

Thanks for your time

Response from Dr. Young

Strep throught is not related to HIV infection. It does suggest that you have had an oral exposure; but from what you have told me, I don't suspect HIV more than just a bad case of Strep.



Previous
thin hair - BY
Next
Yeast Infection and Rash

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement