Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possible sign of hiv+?
Feb 23, 2001

I had an ars type illness 3 wks after exposure,resolving in a week. I happened to check my total cholesterol ing twice at 5 wks post exposure and noticed it has dropped to 172,about 35 pts below previous reading about 2 months prior , my lowest reading I can recall. I've read where early in hiv illnes cholesterol readings may drop. Could this signal being hiv+ and would it happen that soon. Thanks for your answer.--Concerned!

Response from Dr. Bartlett

I am not aware of a decline in cholesterol as a sign of HIV. There is also a fair amount of variability in cholesterol levels, so I would not over interpret a single result.



Previous
Symptoms high CD4 count
Next
Mono or HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement