Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Abacavir Hypersensitivity
Mar 23, 2002

Dear Dr. Henry - I've been on cocktails containing abacavir since 1998. The one I'm on now is abacavir, d4t, agenerase and norvir. I started it almost 6 months ago. I must admit that I've taken a couple "drug holidays" during the time I've been on abacavir. Most recently, I took the month of December 2001 off, and I recently took 2 & 1/2 weeks off while traveling. I'm now back on the cocktail for the past 12 days, and I'm feeling not so hot. The dizziness I always have is somewhat worse, I'm fatigued, and the premature ventricular contractions I live with are more frequent - in short, I feel kind of "shocky" and yucky. I've experienced no fever, GI involvement or rash. The next time I take a dose, I'll closely monitor whether I feel discernably worse a couple of hours later. I think I may weather the re-adjustment OK, but, is there a blood test that can tell whether I'm having a sensitivity reaction to the abacavir (or the agnerase), especially during these times where I re-challenge my system with these drugs? My VL = 36,000 and my t-cells are 250. It is Friday evening, and I won't be able to reach my Dr. until Monday -should I be OK just monitoring how I feel in the meantime? Thank you for your time and consideration.

Response from Dr. Henry

The risk for abacavir hypersensitivity is low (yet still exists) when abacavir is stopped and started at times when there are no symptoms suggestive of the hypersensitivity reaction. If symptoms clearly worsen with each dose then the drug must be stopped. From your description of the symptoms the chances for them to be due to abacavir reaction seem low. KH



Previous
hiv test
Next
MINI_POOLS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement