Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I am so overwhelmed - would you please help!!
Mar 21, 2002

Dear Dr. Henry:

I realize that this may not be the appropriate forum to ask this question, but if you could respond It would certainly help. There appears to be a great deal of differing opinions by the experts on this site concerning accurate test time. Some say three month is conclusive, (Dr. Kull, sites the CDC, the GMHC states its conclusive), others say test at 6 month is conclusive. I had one high risk exposure, (unprotected insertive vaginal sex with a woman whos HIV status I do not know). I took the elisa test at 15 days, 66 days, three months and 4 months all were negative. After my three month test I went to an HIV specialist down here. He said if I was telling the truth then I did not contract the virsus. He said take the test once more. I did so at 4 months it was negative. He said even if she were positive that I am negative and he does not recommend another test. This of course has been an obsession for me for almost 5 months now. Would you agree with my doctor he says I'm not going to seroconvert, he has 1600 HIV positive patients that he cares for and he says he has never had someone seroconvert after 4 months. Please answer if you can. I have also started going to a counselor to help me get through this!!

Thank You!!

Tony

Response from Dr. Henry

My experience has been the same as your doc's. There was one old report suggesting in a few cases that seroconversion could take > 6 months but since then almost no cases of that happening dispite efforts to find them. From what you described the chances that you are HIV infected from that exposure are essentially ZERO--try to move on! KH



Previous
Am I OK?
Next
looking for neuropathy treatment alternatives

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement