Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Worried About Possible HIV Infection From Boyfriend
Feb 20, 2001

I met my boyfriend over a year ago and we started an active sexual relationship, I then found out that he used to be into drugs, although mainly cocaine and escatsy, but he did on several occasions inject heroin. About 2 years ago, he got very sick and was admitted to hospital, with cold sores closing his mouth shut, apparantley from what I have gathered his immune system shut down and the doctors did not know what was wrong with him, he said he had an aids test which came back negative, he got better after a week and has not had any episodes like that since, he does suffer from diarohea, but I think that is down to the fact that he drinks 2 litres of cider a night. He has now returned to England and I have not slept with him for nearly 3 months now. I have had no symptons of hiv/aids, is it likely that I could of contracted it? If my boyfriend has it, would he be showing more signs of symptons by now?

Response from Dr. Bartlett

Given your boyfriend's history, I would strongly recommend that both of you have HIV testing.



Previous
Thyroid T4 Levels/Relationship To HIV?
Next
Cause of rising CK?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement