Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Thyroid T4 Levels/Relationship To HIV?
Feb 20, 2001

If someone was infected with HIV, would a Thyroid Panel Test indicate infection due to lower than normal levels of Total T4? Is there any relationship between Thyroid T4 and the T4 cells that are affected from HIV? I am a 30 year old male and my Thyroid Panel Levels from a recent physical exam are as follows: T4-Total=14.2 (high)

T4-Free/Calculated= 4.16 (high)

T3 Uptake=29.3 (within range)

and TSH=0.54(low/normal).

My Doc wants me to visit an Endocrinologist because of possible Hyperthyroidism now. I'd just like to know if there's a possibility of HIV infection with Thyroid levels this high? Also, what time-frame from initial infection until late-stage HIV would these levels be affected...if there's any relationship between Thyroid T4 and HIV-related T4 count? One more thing...I don't know if this is of any concern, but my MCH level was 33.9 pg and my Iron was 196. I did not *completely* fast before the physical and I'm hoping that's the reason for the elevated Iron level. Sorry this is so long. Keep up the great work with this fantastic web-site.

Response from Dr. Bartlett

Your thyroid panel and HIV should have no connection. Rarely patients with HIV infection can get hyperthyroidism after they begin antiretroviral treatment.



Previous
Peg interferon and side effects?
Next
Worried About Possible HIV Infection From Boyfriend

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement