Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv symptoms - rash upper arms
Mar 21, 2002

I had an unprotected sexual encounter 1 week 4 days ago. Since then I have been totally paranoid about hiv and have been scanning the web for symptoms. I am normally a very anxious person and this has made me feel completely sick with fear. 1 week 1 days since the encounter I developed a rash on both of my upper arms and part of my back.. Its an area where i often have pimply spots but there is definately much more of them now. Small spots against a redish background although the redness has now started to clear. (1 week 4 days since the contact) I have read that rashes are the first signs of infection so need to know what to do...e.g when to test. Would there normally be other symptoms assoociated with the rash. I know there is no set answer to all this stuff..but would you expect the rash to appear so quickly after possible contact?

Thank you

Response from Dr. Henry

The rash you described would be very unlikely to be due to HIV infection. Since for many persons stress over the issue can be high, I would suggest talking to someone about an HIV test in 6 weeks--the odds are very good that it will be negative and that would be a relief. KH



Previous
HIV Weight loss
Next
lactate levels & HIV meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement