Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Antigene p24 Low-grade fever, swollen glands HIV+??
Feb 20, 2001

I had a contact at risk 1 1/2 month ago. already 10 days after my submandibolar glands were swollen and still are at present time. In addition i keep having a low-grade feveer between 37 and 37.02 (celsius) and one slightly swollen lymphnode on the right side of my neck and also slightly swollen are next to the groin.

i am extremely anxious and worried. I had an Elisa and western blot after 25 days both negative. Also at the same time I had the test for Antigene p24 and was also negative, but after documenting myself on the web, I have found out that the antigene p24 can only be found between 16 and 21 days from infection.

If you could please tell me if these typical symptoms, and how far the Antigene p24 test is reliable.

Thanks for all your attention

Cristiana

Response from Dr. Bartlett

Cristiana, probably the best test to diagnose acute HIV infection is a plasma HIV RNA level. I would suggest talking with your health care provider about running this assay.



Previous
I need help!
Next
Possible Symptoms? Early seroconversion?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement