Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV anf Herpes
Feb 20, 2001

For someone who has in the past contracted genital Herpes and is newly infected with HIV how does the primary HIV infection effect how the Herpes virus reacts? For example, since the Immune system is busy fighting off the intial HIV infection does that leave The herpes virus free to cause havoc? I realise that the immune system does not become severely weakened until the latter stages of HIV infection so logically herpes outbreaks would occur more frequently at those stages. My question to youi is just how do other STD's (herpes) react during intial HIV infection?

Response from Dr. Bartlett

Acute HIV infection can lower one's CD4 count, so it would be logical to think that herpes could flare during this period of time. If you have frequent recurrences of herpes, you should see your health care provider about potentially starting suppressive therapy since activation of herpes can also activate HIV.



Previous
confused about it all
Next
Lymph node Swelling

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement