Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Totally confused about tests...can I ever be sure.
Mar 20, 2002

Dr. Henry, I am posting this to you because I can not seem to get the labs dept. to answer...it must be a dumb question. Sorry. Maybe you could clarify.

In one of your recent answers you said that a viral load test with an anitabody was faster or something like that, i did not understand the technicals. Anyway, I tested using antibody and RNA(NAT-Im not sure what technology except the RNA part) this was done at 11 weeks. Both were negative; could I still have HIV? The center I used said no way but the data from others is confusing. Please help if you have the time.

Response from Dr. Henry

You are not HIV infected with the test results you describe. The chances that you could be HIV infected yet the tests are in error approach 0%. If you have symptoms that you are worried about you need to discuss with your primary care doc. KH



Previous
fungus wont go away with diflucan.
Next
starting lopid

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement