Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


What is this #'s based on?
Mar 11, 2002

Hi Dr. Henry, A)I like to know how (reliable) is this finding AND how is it found (based on) that "The general risk for HIV transmission from an infected woman to a man is less than 1 per intercourse" and B)can you please tell me that if 70 (third) of people infected with HIV will have symptoms with the the first month of infection?--many thanks to you..

Response from Dr. Henry

There have been a number of studies evaluating the transmission risk from sexual contact between discordant parters (one is HIV+/one is HIV-). The risk per sexual contact is LESS than 1/100 --actually much less. The risk increases with multiple contacts (additive) and with conditions like genital ulcers, etc. The topic is actually quite complicated but the data is pretty good that the risk is -overall- much less than 1 transmission per 100 contacts. The % of persons who experience symptoms of acute retroviral syndrome is variable depending on how that data is collected. Studies that identify patients early often rely on some form of medical contact (ER,clinic) because the patient is having symptoms. The range can be anywhere from 30-70+ % of patients. Like many things related to HIV and clinical medicine, the situation is not cut and dry. Most of the published studies report that most patients experienced some symptoms during the first month of their infection. KH



Previous
alternative HIV lipodystrophy treatments
Next
bone degeneration

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement