Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Eosinopilic Folliculitis - AIDS skin problem
Mar 10, 2002

hello My viral load dropped from over 750,000 to almost zero after starting different cocktail: Kalera-Tenofovir-Epivir. About 3-4 weeks after starting it, I started developing what my doctor says is skin condition called eosinophilic folliculitis - very annoying - my doc says it is very common with aids patients. Is there good treatment for it? Can I expect it to go away on its own? Could this be do to immune reconstitution or other immunity changes? THANKS !!

Response from Dr. Henry

That condition is very frustrating. No treatment works most of the time. Often a steroid cream helps. Sometimes an antifungal cream or pill works. Sometimes UV light helps. My own experience is that I can find something that helps 1/3 of the time, a dermatologist helps another 1/3 of times and 1/3 remain hard to treat. We saw that condition alot prior to effective antiretroviral therapy so I am not convinced that it is due to immune reconstitution effects per se. Seeing a good dermatologist is often a good step if initial treatments are ineffective. KH



Previous
1 out 100 exposures?
Next
Alcohol and meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement