Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


shingles... - JB
Feb 6, 2001

dear doc jb, can a newly hiv+ infected person could develop shingles or chicken pox in couple of months or years or ahead, EVEN if that person had already experienced that shingles or chicken pox during his childhood days??? Hope for your kind comment. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Bartlett

Yes, the virus which causes chicken pox, known as varicella zoster virus, causes shingles when it reactivates. Persons with HIV can definitely develop shingles at any point during their HIV infection. Shingles can also recur in persons with HIV. If you believe that you have HIV and shingles, contact your health care provider right away.



Previous
Lipodystrophy/My Darkest Hour
Next
Help!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement