Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


please help!
Feb 6, 2001

I had an encounter about a year ago and I thought she was ok but i really dont know what she has done in her past even thought i knew her for 2 years. I just recently came down with a sore thoat and some swollen lymph nodes on the right side of my neck. I havent been tired and never had symptoms after the incident happened until now. But for a month now I have had swollen lymph nodes and a runny nose and some what of a sore throat. is there any reason to be worried that the lymph nodes havent went down yet? pretty worried! thank you for answering! from alabama.

Response from Dr. Boyle

If your last unprotected sexual encounter was a year ago, the chance that you are having acute retroviral syndrome is pretty small. You should still be tested, however, and in the future, use safer sex only. BB



Previous
Symptoms of Myocardial Infarction
Next
Facial Wasting and Polylactic acid

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement