Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Symptoms - are these consistent with HIV
Feb 6, 2001

I know you get a million of these questions but I am still concerned. About 6 weeks ago I had unprotected sex with a man. I recently developed a rash (which lasted about 10 hrs) on my stomach, fever (which lasted just over a day) and a sore throat and swollen glands.(which went away after 3 days) Is this consistent with ARS? Please help - I am very concerned

Response from Dr. Boyle

The symptoms are not typical of ARS, but given your exposure you should be HIV tested. Unsafe sex is on the rise. Many reading this answer are going to become HIV infected if they don't start using safer sex and being more careful. Every doctor who treats HIV knows the tragedy of this disease and the difficulty of taking and tolerating the treatments. YOU DON'T WANT TO GET HIV. HIV is preventable and everyone out there needs to start to take precautions to protect themselves from getting infected. Even if you get lucky and you're not HIV infected due to this exposure, if you continue this behavior you will eventually get infected. Please start using safer sex and other precautions to avoid HIV. BB



Previous
Acne/Nodes
Next
Symptoms of Myocardial Infarction

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement