Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


thought I had Mono
Mar 2, 2002

Dear Dr.

I had a one night stand and didn't use a condom. The girl told me she had an std test two weeks prior. (it was negative) 4 -5 weeks afterwards I got very sick. I was very tired and had swollen glands. I also had a sore throat and white patches on the back of my throat. The doctor said it was either strep or mono. He gave me antibiotics. I was sick for a total of 3 weekes. I was very stressed do to college and I didn't sleep very well leading up to feelling bad. Before I got sick I Only averaged 4 hours a night and I was very stressed. I plan on getting tested. Does it take 4 weeks to show symptoms if i am hiv +? How long would those symptoms last? thanks

Response from Dr. Henry

I would suggest going to a local clinic where they do lots of HIV testing and receive counseling and get an HIV test. It is unlikely that you are HIV infected so that getting counseling and a negative test result will relieve your stress and then other causes can be pursued if you are still having symptoms. KH



Previous
please,i dont know what to do..i need help..
Next
Dear Doc - Please! - What Is Going On?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement