Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Penis lump
Feb 27, 2002

Hi, I had wrote you a few days ago about a lump that I found at the right side, base of my penis, and that I am 20. I realized that I hadn't set up my email, so I don't know if you replied to me. But to recap it, it causes no pain at all, and it's not in the skim, like it's under it. It's very tiny, smaller than a small pea, but still noticeable, only by touch. But with an erection, it seems more evident to feel, possibly seeming larger then, but that may be only cause I can feel it better, but it does either way feel larger. NO unprotected sex or anything like that, and I'm circumcised. No other weird things on the penis it's self, maybe a freckle or two, but no weird looking or feeling things really. I am just concerned with the possibility of penile cancer. But that do you think of it? Or what should I do?

Response from Dr. Henry

I suggest you go and be seen at either an STD clinic or a primary care clinic to have the areas of concern seen by a experienced clinician. KH



Previous
Herpes and HIV
Next
Lipodistrohy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement