Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Cost of Rx vs Benefit
Feb 23, 2002

I come from South Africa and the topic of HIV-Aids has become a hotly debated issue. The issue of toxicity of drugs and astronomical cost to the economy has been on of the justifiable arguments for not treating patients with Antiretroviral drugs. Toxicity is being addressed by pilot studies done in hospitals affiliated to Medical schools but the question i pose today is would it not be more cost effective to give asymptomatic patients with CD4 counts of between 300-500 than treating opportunistic infections the traditional way. I am part of the health team rendering a service to the community. My e-mail address is omegas@lantic. net. Hope to hear from you soon.

Response from Dr. Henry

If the price of HIV therapy can be reduced by 90-95% (which I think is very possible) then it clearly becomes cost effective to treat HIV before people get sick so thay can continue to work and don't run up hospital bills. This is a very important subject though this is not the forum to discuss at length.



Previous
m vial load is<25 t-cell395,why am i tired
Next
testicular shrinkage

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement