Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hopefully negative
Feb 22, 2002

Two weeks after performing oral sex on a man w/no ejaculation, I had many ars symtoms including fever, hives, swolen glands. I had a pro viral dna test at two weeks and it was clear, I have a follow up scheduled for five weeks. I have not seen much mention of the pro viral dna test. Is it a good test

Response from Dr. Henry

I don't recommend it. HIV antibody testing and plasma HIV RNA testing are better standardized. Other sexually transmitted diseases or infections/conditions can mimic primary HIV infection. If those symptoms persist I would discuss with a good primary care doc. KH



Previous
Chronic Diahhrea and not sure why...
Next
Side effects: I'm turning into the Werewolf

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement