Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


joints pain
Dec 5, 2000

Been with hiv for 2 years and not in any med and having problem of joints pain for last one year. i visited doct. and tested for uric acid and RA factor but all are ok. I do not know why why have joints pain every day. Especially, i get my ankle joint pain when i get up every morning. for the first few minutes i have difficulty to walk properly. i have one question that is DO hiv positive people get joints pain?

a. it is most common among hiv positive people

b. only some will have this kind of problem not majority

c. it is difficult to say

d. .......

thanks

Response from Dr. Young

Joint pains are not uncommon among people living with HIV infection. Sometimes these symptoms go away with successful treatment of the virus. Others have a HIV-associated condition, call Reiter's syndrome, which is a type of arthritis. Either way, it would be important to find out what your HIV disease status is, and after careful review, consider if treatment of HIV is for you. BY

Benjamin Young, M.D., Ph.D.



Previous
HPV Treatment JB
Next
Increased triglyceride & Cholesterol levels

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement