Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


re: Oct 19 & Nov. DON'T WANT TO START MEDS
Dec 12, 2000

Dr. Henry, In response to your inquiry; Since testing pos in 1994 w/ vir load/CD4 tests done every six mos. since then, my vir. load of 104 was the first time I had any detectable virus. All previous tests came back undectable. CD4 range is lowest 805, highest 980. As I'd mentioned before, I was possibly infected in 1988 as my boyfriend had late stage AIDS at the time (unknown to either of us) with lots of sex from '88 to '94 before we both found out that we had HIV.

Response from Dr. Henry

Viral loads in that low range with CD4 counts that high can safely be managed by watchful waiting and monitoring along with good attention to other health issues (mental, endocrine, nutrition, etc.). KH

Keith Henry, M.D.



Previous
Unexplained all over body hair thinning JB
Next
Night Sweats: One Resolution That Worked

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement