Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


lipomatosis JB
Dec 19, 2000

I don't have aids, but I have lipomatosis. Do you have any information about this disease? I know people with aids get Madelungs from the aids treatments. I belong to an e-group message board that about 64 people are registered and we all have lipomas, but not aids. Is liposuction a proper surgery to remove this type of tumor, since the tumor will regrow.

Thanks you,

Response from Dr. Bartlett

Unfortunately I cannot offer you much expertise or advice in this area. It is my understanding that Madelung's disease may be hereditary and is related to abnormalities in the metabolism of mitochondria. Liposuction has not been helpful for persons with HIV infection who develop lipomatosis.

John A. Bartlett, M.D.



Previous
flu shot and erythema multiforme JB
Next
Lymph Nodes

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement