Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CMV and HIV co-infections? - JB
Dec 21, 2000

Dear Doctor,

It has long been known that HIV likes to travel in company. By this I mean a lot of people who test positive for HIV tend to have other STD's. With this being said, What about being infected with HIV and CMV from the same exposure, both new infections. Could this doubling up affect confuse the immune system? Could the body reconogize one and miss the other, like when one is infected with Hep and HIV from the same encounter? It seems to me that this situation could certainly delay conversion. What are your feelings.

Thanks

Response from Dr. Bartlett

This is an interesting question. I had a patient who acquired HIV, CMV and hepatitis B simultaneously, and during his acute HIV infection his CD4 count fell dramatically and he developed CMV esophagitis. He is now doing well with regard to all of his viral infections. I think it is fair to say that this situation is unusual enough that we do not know all of the issues, and they need to be carefully sorted out between a patient and her/his health care provider.

John A. Bartlett, M.D.



Previous
Should I Be...
Next
Ingunious Hernia in Groin area

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement