Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Your Answer Brings Me To Another Question
Jan 2, 2001

Hi Dr

Thank you for answering my question titled (Tuberculosis?)answered on December,26,2000.Now That i know that the skin test on tuberculosis will always be pos.Will this ever affect me? if i was ever to apply for a health certificate for a job or anything else.since i know that is one of the test they do for the health certificate.I also would like to ask another question. Im AIDS+ since my cd-4 drop to 20 ive had pcp and im positive to herpes.Does this also affect me for a health certificate? My cd-4 is 420 now and VL.undetected.Again thanks For the last reply.and hope you could help me with this one.

Thank You Very Much.

JR

Response from Dr. Young

A positive skin test for TB shouldn't be a problem for you; provided that you received prophylactic treatment for TB (this is the one or two antibiotic treatment).

As for health certificates, an AIDS diagnosis should not affect this; more importantly is the status of your health, with a CD4 count in the 400's and undetectable viral load, I would expect that your health status is very good if not excellent.

-BY

Benjamin Young, M.D., Ph.D.



Previous
Serious Symptoms?
Next
Nasal Drainage

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement