Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Serious Symptoms?
Jan 2, 2001

Dr. I recently tested positive (exposed recently also) and can't get scheduled into Dr. office for follow-up blood work. I'm experiencing fatigue as well as rashes that come and go (exposure about 90 days ago). Are these serious symptoms?

Response from Dr. Young

I don't think that your symptoms are serious, though it is troubling that you cannot get into your doctor's office. Many research sites are very interested in interviewing recent seroconverters (recent positive tests and exposures). There is an accumulating body of data which suggests that early treatment during acute infection may have much better outcomes. I would contact your local university or treatment advocacy group for more information. Good luck -BY

Benjamin Young, M.D., Ph.D.



Previous
Could You Be More???????? - JB
Next
Your Answer Brings Me To Another Question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement