Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Expanding on Thrush question - JB
Jan 3, 2001

Dear Doctor,

In a question you answered recently about "why is thrush such a good indicator", you stated that thrush tends to show up in relation to HIV, when CD4 counts drop. At what level would it most likely to present, does it have any connection to what a person viral load would be? Or are CD counts a better indicator? Below 500 or?

Thanks

Response from Dr. Bartlett

CD4 cell counts are the best predictors of thrush, and typically thrush can occur when your CD4 count is 300 or less. By no means will everyone with a CD4 count below 300 get thrush, and everyone with thrush does not necessarily have a CD4 count below 300, but the trend holds in general. Viral loads can independently predict thrush, but the stronger association is with CD4 count.

John A. Bartlett, M.D.



Previous
vl increase after flu shot pos lime disease - JB
Next
Could You Be More???????? - JB

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement