Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


vl increase after flu shot pos lime disease - JB
Jan 3, 2001

tcells 280 vl 330,000 before flu shot tcells 224 vl 830,000 approx 1month after, is this common or very rare? positive for 6 months also pos for lime disease.can lime disease cause such an increase.just started combivir/ sustiva, is this a good combo therapy? have i waited to long to start meds and if yes, did i lose a lot of depth in my immune system

Response from Dr. Bartlett

Immunizations can increase plasma HIV RNA levels transiently, and your vaccination may have contributed to the change. I think that Comibivir and Sustiva are a good choice for therapy, and strongly urge you to be diligent in taking all of your pills and keep your follow-up appointments. I would be very hopeful that your immune system will enjoy a substantial recovery.

John A. Bartlett, M.D.



Previous
Will imodium ad hurt my liver
Next
Expanding on Thrush question - JB

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement