Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I am abroad Pls help ! Very worried
Jan 4, 2001

Hi there,

First of all, Congratulation for what you're doing for us !

Over 7 weeks ago I had unprotected sex with a girl of unknown viral status. 6 days after I developed a slight sore throat and my tonsils started swelling.

I also had a sore on the nape of my neck.

Despite taking antibiotics and other kind of medicines,

these symtoms do not seem to go away and it's already nearly 6 weeks.

My Tonsils are still swollen, my neck is stiff and my mouth is burning inside.

I don't have (and never had ) fever or rush, and I do not feel any enlarged lymphonodes in my groin, armpits and neck.

What do you think ? Am I seroconverting ?

Can hiv acute syndrome last for so many weeks (now 6)and

symptoms never vary in terms of intensity ?

Pls help, I am desperate

Worried

Response from Dr. Boyle

Your symptoms are not typical of primary HIV infection. Your symptoms have lasted longer than most (average is about 20 days) and you don't report symptoms that many patients have such as fevers, fatigue, rash or myalgias (muscle aches). Still, you should see a doctor for an evaluation, and this should include an HIV test and tests for STDs and mononucleosis. BB

Brian Boyle, M.D., J.D.



Previous
interactions between sustiva and combivir
Next
Will imodium ad hurt my liver

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement