Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Managing Side Effects of HIV TreatmentManaging Side Effects of HIV Treatment
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


An answer please I am very scared
Jan 4, 2001

My fears are very real to me and I need your expertise if you can please help me with a tough question. Yesterday the DR. found swollen lymph nodes in the left neck and i am negative at 17 weeks. Could this be why I could possibly be one of the oddballs who takes between 3-6 months to turn up with the "bad news"?

Can it happen like this? What should I tell the oncologist about myself if I am not even sure myselF how this will all turn out?

I live in a small town and I am quite frightened with little help here- I do not even know if these docs know what they are doing.

Response from Dr. Boyle

If you are negative at 17 weeks after your last high-risk exposure, it is unlikely, but still possible, that you will test positive on later testing. I'd suggest that you tell your doctors your full medical and social history and let them evaluate you with that in mind. If you lack confidence in your local doctors, consider finding a doctor in a large city near you. BB

Brian Boyle, M.D., J.D.



Previous
never-ending nausea
Next
color not right

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement